HOME ABOUT CLIENTS OUR SERVICES NEWS WHY USE COLNE CASE STUDIES CONTACT US


Privacy Notice
We take seriously our obligations to protect your privacy. The General Data Protection Regulation, incorporated in the UK by The Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), requires us to provide important information on how we collect and use personal data.

Who we are

We are Colne Limited t/a Colne Capital Allowances and our principal business address is 3 Brook House, Brook Street, Wivenhoe, Colchester, Essex CO7 9DP. Colne Capital Allowances provides specialist capital allowances services to multiple clients in a wide range of sectors. The Company acts as a “data controller” in respect of some of the personal data it processes. The Company has appointed data protection manager, David Nutt who can be contacted on 01206 820077 during office hours or by email david@colne-ca.com

Our privacy policy will help you understand what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have.





Our Responsibilities and Data Protection Principles

Colne Capital Allowances is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:
  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.




How we collect and process personal data

We can only process personal data if there is a legal basis for doing so. We collect your personal data through your enquiry and will be obtained directly from you. For those people visiting our website and who contact us about our services, we will keep basic data (name, address, phone number) to allow us to answer enquiries regarding our services and to market our services, where consent has been provided for this. If people instruct us to provide capital allowances services, they will be provided with information regarding how we process their personal data in this regard.





What information will we hold?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual that can identify that individual. We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Personal Details - Name and title
  • Company / Work Details - Name and type of the company/organisation you work for
  • Work Contact Details - Your work contact address, telephone numbers, email address and website address
  • Personal Identification Information – Photo ID/copy of utility bill (only used where we are required to comply with Anti Money Laundering Regulations)





  • Cookies

    As is true of most websites, our website may collect certain information automatically and stores it in small files. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location from where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of the website, including a history of the pages you view. We use this information to help us design our site to best suit the needs of our users. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyse trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences.





    Sharing and Transferring Personal Data

    We use a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the website. We do not otherwise share the personal data of visitors to our website or those submitting enquiries to us, or to those people to whom we send marketing communications. Such personal data is not processed by us outside of the EEA.





    Data Storage and Retention

    There are strict rules on how we must store personal data and how long we should retain it for. We only keep your Information for the period required for fulfilling your request and will delete it in accordance with our data retention policies. In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our retention policy period for records and other documentary evidence created in the provision of services is seven years.





    Security

    We employ administrative controls to ensure that all personal data is secured, and where necessary encrypted. When you give us personal information, we take steps to make sure that it’s treated securely. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are sent normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.





    Data Subject Rights

    We are fully aware of the rights of data subjects and we have a robust Subject Access Request Policy in place. In the event that anyone wishes to contact us with questions with regard to this notice, or to invoke their rights, they can contact David Nutt at david@colne-ca.com





    Conclusion

    The legislation covering data protection is quite complex. We have tried to keep this document brief and clear to help visitors to our website and our potential future clients understand their rights in respect of the personal data that we process. Should you require further information or in the event that you are not content with how we are managing personal data, please contact David Nutt or call 01206 820077 during office hours.

    You should also be aware that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s independent data regulator, the ICO, see details below.

    https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
    ICO helpline 0303 123 1113


     
    Colne Limited (Registration Number 07851924) Registered office address: Southway House, 29 Southway, Colchester, Essex, CO2 7BA.
    Privacy Policy